PEB Construction and Manufacturing Company in India
Engineering-led PEB manufacturer and integrated industrial construction company. Own plant. Civil and steel under one contract.
A pre-engineered building is a steel structure whose members are engineered and fabricated to one specific set of loads and dimensions, then bolted together on site. Sections are tapered to the bending moment at each point, so a PEB uses less steel than conventional hot-rolled construction and the programme runs shorter — fabrication happens in the factory while foundation work proceeds on site.
Infra Green is an engineering-led, technology-enabled PEB manufacturer and integrated industrial construction company. We engineer, fabricate and erect pre-engineered buildings with our own teams, at a designed capacity of 1,250 MT per month in our own 60,000 sq ft plant in Pongalur, Tirupur — and we carry out the civil scope too, so foundations and steel are planned as one job rather than two contracts.
What You Are Actually Buying in a PEB
Quotations list components. Here is what each one decides about your building — and where the engineering detail sits if you want it.
Primary framing
Decides your column-free span, and therefore how you can lay out machines.
Primary framing systems →Secondary framing
Purlins and girts decide sheet spans and how much steel sits above your head.
Secondary framing systems →Roof & wall cladding
Decides internal temperature, daylight, and how often you will be back on the roof.
Roofing and wall systems →Cranes & mezzanines
Must be decided before the frame is designed. Retrofitting a crane into a building not designed for one is expensive.
Cranes and mezzanines →Connections & accessories
Bolts, anchors, flashings, gutters, ventilators — where cheap quotes quietly save money.
Products and accessories →Want the engineering detail?
Component-by-component breakdowns, design parameters and framing configurations.
Components of a PEB →PEB design & engineering →
PEB Specifications at a Glance
The values we design and fabricate to. Bring these to any comparison — a quote that will not state them is not a comparable quote.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Primary framing | Built-up tapered I-section columns and rafters |
| Secondary framing | Z and C purlins, girts, eave struts, bracing systems |
| Sheeting material | Galvanized, PPGI and PPGL profiled sheets; insulated panels optional |
| Structure types | Warehouses, factory sheds, textile and garment units, crane sheds, multi-storey, showrooms |
| Manufacturing capacity | Designed capacity 1,250 MT per month (15,000 MT per year) |
| Facility | 60,000 sq ft covered fabrication floor on a 35-acre plot, Pongalur, Tirupur |
| Steel sourcing | TATA Steel, JSW Steel and SAIL to IS 2062; PPGI and PPGL to IS 14246 / IS 15961. Mill Test Certificates verified on every consignment |
| Quality system | Documented QMS, calibrated instruments, stage-wise inspection records and heat-number traceability. ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 under application as an integrated management system; ISO 3834-2 planned — see Certifications and Compliance |
| Design codes | IS 800:2007, IS 875 Parts 1–5, IS 801, IS 1893; AISC 360 and MBMA where specified; BS 5950 and EN 1993 (Eurocode 3) for export projects |
| Design software | STAAD Pro (analysis and design), Tekla Structures (3D modelling and connection design), AutoCAD (drafting and tender drawings) |
| Maximum clear span | Long clear spans using tapered built-up frames. The span is fixed at design stage against your machine layout and racking plan, not sold as a standard figure |
| Crane capacity handled | Runway beams designed for the EOT capacity you specify, checked for impact, fatigue and service deflection to IS 800 / AISC |
| Surface preparation | Sand blasting to SA 2½ where specified, followed by airless-applied primer and protective coating |
| Manufacturing tolerance | As per IS standards and approved client drawings |
| Export logistics | Chennai, Tuticorin and Cochin ports; Coimbatore International Airport approx. 40 km |
| Scope options | Supply and erection, or integrated civil + PEB turnkey |
Inside Our PEB Manufacturing Facility
Your frames are cut, assembled, welded, blasted, coated and dispatched at our own 60,000 sq ft plant in Pongalur, Tirupur — designed capacity 1,250 MT per month. Nothing is passed to a third-party fabricator on the way to your site, and the purlins and colour-coated roofing sheets are made on our own lines too.
| Capability | Equipment |
|---|---|
| Plate cutting | 3 CNC plasma systems, 2 with Hypertherm plasma technology (USA); 3 hand plasma units |
| Robotic welding | 2 Yaskawa robotic welding stations (Japan) |
| Built-up beams | Automated PTW + tack welding line (PRIMO, India) |
| General welding | 12 MIG and ARC stations across amperage capacities |
| Forming & punching | Ironworker (Taiwan), press brake, shearing machine, threading |
| Secondary framing | Purlin roll-forming line |
| Roofing production | Colour roof profile line, crimping machine |
| Surface preparation | 2 sand blasting machines, SA 2½ where specified |
| Protective coating | 2 GRACO airless painting systems, LG compressor and dryer |
| Material handling | 5 EOT crane systems (Italy), 5 conveyor transfer lines |
For a buyer that matters in one practical way: when a purlin run changes mid-project — and it usually does — we reschedule our own factory instead of joining a supplier's queue. That is the reason our programmes hold when a drawing changes late.
Integrated Civil + PEB Construction
Most PEB manufacturers supply and erect steel, and leave the foundation, flooring and masonry to a civil contractor you appoint separately. Two contracts, two programmes, and every delay at the interface becomes your problem.
Infra Green coordinates both. Foundations, RCC elements, plinth, masonry walls, structural steel, roofing and cladding are planned under one agreed scope, with machine foundations and structural framing coordinated from the design stage rather than reconciled on site.
For a manufacturer with a production start date to hit, that single point of accountability is usually worth more than a marginally lower steel rate.
Turnkey industrial construction →| Scope | Typical PEB firm | Infra Green |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation & RCC | Your contractor | Ours |
| Masonry walls | Your contractor | Ours |
| Steel fabrication | Often sub-let | In-house |
| Erection | Theirs | Ours |
| Roofing & cladding | Theirs | Ours |
| Contracts to manage | Two or more | One |
What Different Buildings Demand From a PEB
Floor area is the least useful number in a brief. These are the parameters that actually set the structure — and the cost.
| Sector | Typical clear span | Typical eave height | What drives the design |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warehousing & logistics | — | — | Racking layout and vehicle movement set the column grid |
| Industrial manufacturing | — | — | Machine lines and material flow set column positions |
| Textile processing | — | — | Humidity and chemical exposure set coating and ventilation |
| Garment & production units | — | — | Daylight, fresh air and clean spans for flexible floors |
| Crane-supported bays | Set by crane rail | Set by hook height | Impact and fatigue set the runway beam |
| Multi-storey & commercial | — | Per floor | Floor loads, vertical stability, future level addition |
| Cold storage & agro | — | — | Insulated envelope and corrosion protection |
To complete this table: pull the clear span and eave height actually built on two or three projects in each sector from the drawing archive. Neither the catalogue nor the positioning document records them, and they are the fastest way to make this page outrank a generic manufacturer page.
PEB Projects Delivered
CTC International — Tiruppur
G+3, 30,000 sq ft. A multi-storey steel structure rather than a single-storey shed, which is the harder engineering problem: floor loads, vertical stability and connection detailing across four levels — delivered with the civil scope under the same contract.
Sansaj Home Care Products — Pollachi
75,000 sq ft. Our largest of five integrated civil and steel references, with foundation, RCC and steel delivered under one scope and one contract.
Quality Control, Testing and Traceability
Dedicated QC personnel, calibrated instruments and documented inspection formats run from raw-material inward through to dispatch clearance. Heat numbers are traceable from plate to finished member, and every weld is logged against the welder and the procedure used.
For salt spray, tensile, coating adhesion and chemical composition testing we work with NABL-accredited laboratories, and can supply batch-wise third-party reports for tender and export requirements.
The plant runs on role-based safety discipline, weld fume management, structured operator training, PPE discipline and stage-wise supervisor sign-off, with responsible handling of fabrication waste.
You are welcome to visit during fabrication and witness any of these checks.
| Fabrication stage | Inspected |
|---|---|
| Drawing review | Approved revision, BOM match |
| Incoming material | Mill Test Certificate against IS 2062, grade, thickness, heat number |
| Cutting | Dimensions against drawing, nesting accuracy |
| Beam fabrication | Weld gauges, dye penetrant on critical connections, geometry, camber |
| Surface preparation | Cleanliness compared to SA 2½ reference standard |
| Coating | Wet and dry film thickness, digital gauge |
| Bolting | Calibrated torque wrench per IS / AISC |
| Dispatch | Piece marking, count, protection, QC and production sign-off |
Certifications and Compliance
Stated plainly, so a procurement team can check it. What is in place today, and what is in progress.
| In place today | Detail |
|---|---|
| Raw material compliance | BIS-licensed steel from TATA, JSW and SAIL under IS 2062 and IS 14246; Mill Test Certificates verified per consignment |
| Design code compliance | IS 800:2007, IS 875, IS 801, IS 1893; AISC 360 and MBMA where specified; BS 5950 and EN 1993 for export |
| Calibrated QC instruments | Weld gauges, dye penetrant kits, coating thickness gauges, SA 2½ comparators, torque wrenches, dimensional instruments |
| Third-party testing | Active tie-ups with NABL-accredited laboratories for salt spray, tensile, coating adhesion and chemical composition |
| Traceability | Heat-number traceability from raw plate to finished member; weld log against welder and procedure; dispatch sign-off by QC and production |
| Statutory | GST registered, Udyam / MSME certified, PF, ESI and Factories Act compliant |
| In progress | Status |
|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 — Quality management | Under application |
| ISO 14001:2015 — Environmental management | Under application |
| ISO 45001:2018 — Occupational health & safety | Under application |
| ISO 3834-2 — Welding quality for fabricated steel | Planned |
The three ISO standards are being taken as one integrated management system. Update this table the moment each certificate is issued, and link the PDF.
What Determines PEB Cost
Two quotations for what looks like the same building can differ by a wide margin, and it is almost never dishonesty — it is scope. Before comparing any two PEB quotes, check they cover the same things.
Clear span
The distance between columns is the biggest driver of steel tonnage. Do not buy a span you will never use.
Eave height
Height increases column sections, wind loading and cladding area at the same time.
Crane loads
A building designed for an EOT crane is a different structure at identical dimensions.
Sheet specification
Bare galvanized, colour-coated or insulated panel — a wide range over the same roof area.
Foundation & soil
Usually quoted separately. Ask whether it is in or out before you compare.
Site location
Transport of fabricated sections and erection crew availability vary by region.
Scale
Cost per square foot falls as the building gets larger, up to a point.
How we quote
Against a scoped bill of quantities, with steel, civil, flooring and erection priced separately — so you can compare like with like.
We quote against a scoped bill of quantities, so you can see steel, civil, flooring and erection separately rather than as a single per-square-foot number.
Discuss Your PEB Project
Share your project location, intended use and approximate building area. Our team will discuss the civil scope, steel-building requirements and next steps with you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a pre-engineered building?
A pre-engineered building is a steel structure whose members are designed and fabricated in a factory to a specific set of loads and dimensions, then bolted together on site. Sections are tapered to the forces at each point, which uses less steel than conventional hot-rolled construction and shortens the site programme.
Does Infra Green manufacture the steel in-house?
Yes. Cutting, assembly, welding, surface preparation, painting and dispatch all happen at our own facility at a capacity of 1,250 MT per month, under our own ISO 9001:2015 quality system.
Do you take PEB projects outside Tamil Nadu?
Yes, where the project scale justifies mobilising fabrication and erection to site. Our factory and the majority of our completed projects are in Tamil Nadu. The plant is within reach of Chennai, Tuticorin and Cochin ports, and we detail to BS 5950 and EN 1993 where an export project calls for it. For sites elsewhere, ask us early and we will be straight about transport and erection implications before you invest time in drawings.
What does a PEB cost per square foot in India?
It depends entirely on scope. A supply-and-erect rate covering frame, roofing and cladding is far below a turnkey rate that includes foundation, flooring and services. Clear span, eave height, crane loads, sheet specification, soil condition and site location all move the number. Send us the building and we will quote against a scoped bill of quantities, with the supply-and-erect and turnkey figures shown separately.
Is the foundation included in a PEB quotation?
Usually not, unless the contract is explicitly turnkey. Because Infra Green also carries out civil works, we can quote the foundation and steel together under one scope — which is the most common reason clients ask us to take the whole building.
How long does a PEB take to build?
Fabrication runs in parallel with foundation work on site, which is where pre-engineered construction gains time over conventional building. The actual programme depends on built-up area, soil condition, statutory approvals and how quickly drawings are approved — we give a programme at concept stage, not after the order, and milestone dates go into the contract rather than staying a verbal estimate.
Can a pre-engineered building be extended later?
Yes. Bays can be added to the length without disturbing the existing structure, provided the original design anticipates it. Tell us at design stage if you expect to expand, and we will set bay spacing and gable detailing accordingly.
Do you handle multi-storey steel buildings?
Yes. Our completed work includes a G+3 multi-storey steel structure of 30,000 sq ft for CTC International in Tiruppur.
Which steel does Infra Green use?
Structural steel is sourced from BIS-licensed mills including TATA Steel, JSW Steel and SAIL, to IS 2062. Colour-coated PPGI and PPGL sheets are sourced to IS 14246 and IS 15961. Mill Test Certificates are verified against every incoming consignment, and heat numbers are traceable from raw plate through to the finished structural member.
Is all the welding robotic?
No. Two Yaskawa robotic welding stations are deployed for suitable repetitive structural components, and an automated PTW and tack welding line produces built-up beams. Twelve MIG and ARC stations handle the balance of fabrication. The combination supports repeatable weld paths and consistent output — it does not mean every weld on a building is robotic.
Can you provide third-party test reports?
Yes. In-house QC covers weld gauges, dye penetrant testing, coating thickness measurement, surface cleanliness comparison to SA 2½ and calibrated torque wrenches. For salt spray, tensile, coating adhesion and chemical composition testing we work with NABL-accredited laboratories and can supply batch-wise third-party reports for tender and export requirements.
What makes Infra Green different from other PEB manufacturers in India?
Two things. First, the plant is automated rather than purely manual — Yaskawa robotic welding, CNC plasma cutting with Hypertherm technology, an automated PTW beam line, and our own purlin and colour-roof profile lines, so primary structure and roofing come from one production system. Second, we carry the civil scope as well as the steel, so the foundation and the frame sit under one contract instead of two.
Where is your PEB manufacturing facility located?
Our 60,000 sq ft covered fabrication plant is at 228/2B-1, NN Pudhur, Pongalur, Tirupur District, Tamil Nadu, on a 35-acre site with yard, storage and expansion land. The corporate office is at JK Business Center, Sowripalayam Road, Coimbatore. Chennai, Tuticorin and Cochin ports serve export projects, and Coimbatore International Airport is about 40 km away.
Which design codes do you work to?
Structures are designed and detailed to the code specified for the project: IS 800:2007, IS 875 Parts 1–5, IS 801 and IS 1893 for Indian projects, AISC 360 and MBMA where required, and BS 5950 or EN 1993 (Eurocode 3) for export work. Analysis and detailing use STAAD Pro, Tekla Structures and AutoCAD.